Insights / Pricing benchmarks

Music pricing

29 apps with public pricing · median onboarding length: 10 screens

Weekly: $6.99 median (11 apps) · Monthly: $9.99 median (26 apps) · Annual: $49.99 median (28 apps)

Ultimate Guitar: Chords & Tabs paywall
Ultimate Guitar: Chords & Tabs
$3M revenue · 17 onboarding screens
Annual Pro Access$29.99
Ultimate Guitar Pro Sale (Annual)$22.99
UG Pro+ (1 Year)$39.99
UG Pro+ (1 Month)$9.99
Ultimate Guitar Pro (Annual)$39.99
GuitarTuna: Tune & Play Guitar paywall
GuitarTuna: Tune & Play Guitar
$1M revenue · 16 onboarding screens
GuitarTuna Pro Subscription (Monthly)$6.49
GuitarTuna Play Yearly$39.99
GuitarTuna Play Monthly$9.99
GuitarTuna Play Monthly$8.99
GuitarTuna Tools Monthly$6.49
Moises: The Musician's App paywall
Moises: The Musician's App
$1M revenue · 6 onboarding screens
Moises Premium - Monthly$5.99
Moises Pro - Monthly$29.99
Moises Premium - Yearly$39.99
Smule: Sing & Duet paywall
Smule: Sing & Duet
$1M revenue · 17 onboarding screens
VIP All Access Pass (Weekly)$5.99
Weekly VIP Access$7.99
VIP All Access Pass (Weekly)$9.99
VIP All Access Pass (Monthly)$12.99
VIP All Access Pass (Weekly)$7.99
djay - DJ App & AI Mixer paywall
djay - DJ App & AI Mixer
$1M revenue · 3 onboarding screens
Full Access to PRO (Monthly)$6.99
Full Access to PRO (Annual)$49.99
Full Access to PRO (Annual)$29.99
Unlock Upgrade Features$0.00
MyTunes : AI Music Generator paywall
MyTunes : AI Music Generator
$800K revenue · 2 onboarding screens
Weekly Subscription$9.99
Weekly Music Creation Subs$9.99
Custom Voice$4.99
AI Music Generator (Weekly)$4.99
Weekly Subscription$6.99
nugs: Live Music Lives Here paywall
nugs: Live Music Lives Here
$700K revenue · 3 onboarding screens
nugs.net (Monthly)$14.99
nugs Hi-Res (Monthly)$24.99
nugs (Monthly)$14.99
nugs.net (no trial) (Monthly)$14.99
Premium (Monthly)$14.99
Simply Sing: My Singing App paywall
Simply Sing: My Singing App
$700K revenue · 23 onboarding screens
Simply Sing Premium (Annual)$89.99
Simply Sing Premium (Monthly)$14.99
Simply Sing Premium (Monthly)$9.99
Simply Sing Premium (Annual)$59.99
Simply Sing Premium (Monthly)$19.99
Beat Maker Pro: Music drum Pad paywall
Beat Maker Pro: Music drum Pad
$500K revenue · 7 onboarding screens
Weekly Premium Pass$7.99
Weekly premium pass$7.99
Weekly Promo Premium Pass$3.99
Annually Premium Pass$39.99
Weekly Premium Pass$9.99
flowkey – Learn to Play Piano paywall
flowkey – Learn to Play Piano
$500K revenue · 24 onboarding screens
flowkey Classic (Annual)$119.99
flowkey Classic (Monthly)$19.99
flowkey Premium (Annual)$149.99
flowkey Premium (Annual)$179.99
flowkey Premium (Monthly)$24.99
AI Song Generator: Mozart paywall
AI Song Generator: Mozart
$300K revenue · 8 onboarding screens
Mozart - Weekly Subscription$6.99
Mozart - My Voice$9.99
1 Video Credit$7.99
Mozart - Annual Subscription$49.99
Mozart - Crafted Song$4.99
Audio Editor: MP3 Converter paywall
Audio Editor: MP3 Converter
$300K revenue · 10 onboarding screens
Weekly Subscription$2.99
Weekly Subscription$3.99
连续包年会员 (Annual)$14.99
Weekly Subscription$0.99
连续包周会员 (Weekly)$0.99
Chordify: Songs, Chords, Tuner paywall
Chordify: Songs, Chords, Tuner
$200K revenue · 10 onboarding screens
Monthly Subscription$8.00
Monthly Subscription$9.00
Yearly Subscription$54.00
Yearly Subscription$42.00
Monthly Subscription$8.99
Moongate: Binaural Beats paywall
Moongate: Binaural Beats
$200K revenue · 30 onboarding screens
Moongate Premium Annual$47.99
Moongate Premium Annual$39.99
Moongate Premium Monthly$9.99
Moongate Premium (Annual)$69.99
Moongate Premium Annual$49.99
Ringtones for iphone: Ringtune paywall
Ringtones for iphone: Ringtune
$200K revenue · 7 onboarding screens
Best Tones & Ringtone Maker (Weekly)$4.99
Ringtone Maker (Weekly)$7.99
Premium Ringtones (Weekly)$7.99
Best Tones & Ringtone Maker (Weekly)$5.99
Ringtones for iPhone (Annual)$34.99
Voloco: Vocal Recording Studio paywall
Voloco: Vocal Recording Studio
$200K revenue · 13 onboarding screens
All Access, Monthly$11.99
All Access, Yearly$59.99
All Access, Yearly$49.99
Full Studio Access, Monthly$11.99
Boost your track!$5.99
Anima: Binaural Beats paywall
Anima: Binaural Beats
$200K revenue · 22 onboarding screens
Annual Subscription$59.99
Monthly Subscription$9.99
Annual Subscription(Special)$47.99
Lifetime Subscription$129.00
Anima premium annual$47.99
Fender Play: Learn Guitar paywall
Fender Play: Learn Guitar
$100K revenue · 10 onboarding screens
Monthly Plan$9.99
Monthly Plan$19.99
Annual Plan$89.99
Monthly Plan$7.99
Annual Plan$149.99
Artie: Learn Piano with AI paywall
Artie: Learn Piano with AI
$90K revenue · 24 onboarding screens
Pro Annual + trial$149.99
Pro+ Annual + trial$79.99
Pro Monthly$34.99
Pro Monthly + trial$34.99
Pro+ Monthly + trial$16.99
Demo: Songwriting Studio paywall
Demo: Songwriting Studio
$90K revenue · 10 onboarding screens
Yearly Subscription$39.99
Demo+ Monthly$5.99
Weekly Subscription$2.99
Monthly Subscription$5.99
Demo+ Yearly Subscription$39.99
Loops By CDub paywall
Loops By CDub
$80K revenue · 1 onboarding screens
Monthly Subscription$19.99
Yearly Subscription$199.99
Appcompanist: Vocal Training paywall
Appcompanist: Vocal Training
$70K revenue · 10 onboarding screens
Pick Six Monthly$3.99
Complete Collection Monthly$14.99
Contemporary Voice Monthly$9.99
Classical Voice Monthly$9.99
Complete Collection Yearly$149.99
Rapchat: Music Maker Studio paywall
Rapchat: Music Maker Studio
$40K revenue · 16 onboarding screens
Rapchat Gold (Monthly)$7.99
Rapchat Gold (Annual)$49.99
Rapchat Gold (Annual)$29.99
Rapchat Gold: AutoTune (Annual)$49.99
Rapchat Gold (Monthly)$9.99
The Metronome by Soundbrenner paywall
The Metronome by Soundbrenner
$40K revenue · 8 onboarding screens
Soundbrenner Plus subscription (Monthly)$7.99
Soundbrenner Plus subscription (Annual)$59.99
Soundbrenner Plus subscription (Annual)$79.99
Soundbrenner Plus subscription (Monthly)$4.99
Soundbrenner Plus subscription (Annual)$39.99
RINGTONE MAKER #1 for iPhone paywall
RINGTONE MAKER #1 for iPhone
$30K revenue · 7 onboarding screens
Ringtones library update (Monthly)$0.99
Ringtones and Live Wallpapers (Monthly)$17.49
Ringtones Wallpapers monthly$7.99
Ringtones and Wallpapers (Weekly)$4.99
Ringtones & Wallpapers weekly$7.99
Calm Radio - Music to Relax paywall
Calm Radio - Music to Relax
$30K revenue · 13 onboarding screens
Calm Radio Monthly$11.99
Calm Radio Yearly$119.99
Calm Radio Monthly (tvOS)$11.99
Metronome Pro - Beat & Tempo paywall
Metronome Pro - Beat & Tempo
$30K revenue · 4 onboarding screens
Metronome Premium Pass (Weekly)$7.99
Weekly Premium Pass$3.99
Weekly Premium Pass$7.99
Weekly Premium Pass$8.99
Weekly Premium Pass$4.99
Audio Jam - AI for musicians paywall
Audio Jam - AI for musicians
$20K revenue · 8 onboarding screens
audiojam pro yearly trial$39.99
AudioJam PRO weekly$6.99
AudioJam PRO Annual$29.99
AudioJam Pro Monthly$12.99
AudioJam Pro Annual Membership$39.99
Banger for Artists: AI Music paywall
Banger for Artists: AI Music
$20K revenue · 34 onboarding screens
Weekly Premium Subscription$6.99
Weekly Premium Subscription$9.99
DuetAI Premium Subscription (Weekly)$6.99
Consumable Credit Pack - Small$9.99
Yearly Premium Subscription$39.99

More categories

Health & Fitness
308 apps
Lifestyle
247 apps
Education
142 apps
Productivity
136 apps
Photo & Video
108 apps
Utilities
104 apps
Entertainment
79 apps
Reference
77 apps
Graphics & Design
59 apps
Sports
44 apps
Books
41 apps
Medical
40 apps
Food & Drink
33 apps
Social Networking
30 apps
Travel
29 apps
Business
23 apps
Navigation
20 apps
Finance
19 apps
Weather
17 apps
Games
11 apps
Games/Puzzle
5 apps
Magazines & Newspapers
5 apps
News
5 apps
Games/Casual
3 apps
Games/Word
3 apps
Shopping
3 apps
Games/Family
2 apps
Developer Tools
2 apps
Games/Simulation
1 apps
Games/Music
1 apps
Games/Trivia
1 apps
Games/Role Playing
1 apps
Games/Board
1 apps
Games/Card
1 apps